SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER SCIENCE

Thesis Students

This page lists all students currently enrolled to complete a thesis at ECS.

Name Research Interests Supervisor(s)
Mostafa Ahmed Power Electronics, Renewable Energy, Smart Grid. Dr Ramesh Rayudu
Soha Ahmed Bioinfromatics, Mass Spectrometry, Artificial Intelligence, Evolutionary Computation Prof.Mengjie Zhang and Dr Lifeng Peng
Aisha Ajmal    
Daniel Akinyele Distributed Generation, Energy Solutions for Off-grid Applications in Developing Countries, Storage System Application Dr. Ramesh Rayudu and Dr. Nirmal Nair
Harith Al-Sahaf Pattern Recognition, Computer Vision, Evolutionary Algorithms, Artificial Neural Networks Prof Mengjie Zhang and Dr Mark Johnston
Isidro Alvarez   Dr Will Browne and Prof Mengjie Zhang
Craig Anderson Beamforming, acoustic noise cancellation, blind source separation, GPGPU programming Dr Paul Teal and Mark Poletti
Vahid Arabnejad   Dr Kris Bubendorfer and Dr Su Nguyen
Mashall Aryan    
Arindam Bhakta   Dr Christopher Hollitt, Dr Will Browne, and Dr Marcus Frean
Daniel Burmester Nanogrid, microgrid, renewable energy, power electronics Dr Ramesh Rayudu and Prof Winston Seah
Kieran Carnegie   Dr Taehyun Rhee
Andrew Chalmers Computer Graphics Dr Taehyun Rhee, A/Prof John Lewis
Ryan Chard   Dr Kris Bubendorfer and Dr Bryan Ng
Qi Chen   Prof Mengjie Zhang
Jong Jin Choi   Dr Taehyun Rhee and A/Prof John Lewis
Kameron Christopher   Dr Ajay Kapur and Prof Dale Carnegie
Kelson Chua Blind Source Separation, Personal Audio, Acoustics Signal Processing, Optimization Prof. Bastiaan Kleijn
Christopher Dean    
Muhammad Ghifary Machine Learning (focused on Representation Learning), Transfer Learning, Domain Adaptation, Computer Vision Prof Bastiaan Kleijn,Prof Mengjie Zhang
Mohsen Hajsalehi Sichani Content delivery in WMN Dr. Qiang Fu
Mona Hakami Machine Learning, Intelligent Agents, Software Engineering Prof Bastiaan Kleijn, Dr Marcus Frean
David Harrison Wireless Sensor Networks, Energy Harvesting Prof Winston Seah, Dr Ramesh Rayudu
Jingyin He   Dr Ajay Kapur and Prof Dale Carnegie
Ferry Hendrikx Distributed Systems, Peer-to-Peer, Reputation, Recommendations, Infrastructure, Networks Dr Kris Bubendorfer
Thomas Iorns    
Bridget Johnson   Dr Ajay Kapur and Dr Paul Teal
Blake Johnston    
Timothy Jones Programming Language Design, Functional Programming, Metaprogramming Prof James Noble
Deepak Karunakaran    
Abigail Koay Low Intensity DDoS Detection, Information Theory, Machine Learning Dr Ian Welch, Dr Aaron Chen,
Lakshmi Krishnan Acoustic Signal Processing, Convex Optimization Dr Paul Teal, Dr Terence Betlehem
Santosh Kumar Web Spam Detection, Network Security, Machine Learning, Transfer Learning Dr Xiaoying Sharon Gao and Dr Ian Welch
John Lewis   Dr Taehyun Rhee and Prof Mengjie Zhang
Paley Li   Prof James Noble and Dr Nicholas Cameron
Ruichen Li   Dr Qiang Fu and Andy Linton
Yuyu Liang   Prof Mengjie Zhang and Dr Will Browne
Lili Limtrairut   Dr Stuart Marshall
Song Tao Liu   Dr Ramesh Rayudu
Jason Long Composition, Electroacoustic Music, Musical Robotics, Analogue Synthesis, Digital Signal Processing, Interactive Musical Systems Dr Dale Carnegie Dr Ajay Kapur Dr Ted Apel
Patrick Lui   Dr Taehyun Rhee and A/Prof John Lewis
Julian Mackay    
Muhammad Mahmood   Prof Winston Seah and Dr Ian Welch
Masood Mansoori Intrusion Detection/Deception systems, Client and Server Honeypots Dr Ian Welch and Dr Qiang Fu
Farzaneh Masouleh    
Mawarny Md Rejab   Prof James Noble and Dr George Allan
Seyed Reza Mir Alavi My areas of interest are consists of Signal Processing-Unsupervised Learning-Distributed Processing-Linear Prediction. Prof Bastiaan Kleijn, Dr Paul Teal
Saeed Mirghasemi   Dr Ramesh Rayudu and Prof Mengjie Zhang
Jawad Mirza Limited feedback in MIMO wireless communication systems. Dr Pawel Dmochowski and Dr Mansoor Shafi
Lance Molyneaux    
Syed Saud Naqvi Visual Saliency for Generic Object Detection Dr Will Browne and Dr Christopher Hollitt
Callum Neil Massive MIMO, 3D Beamforming Dr Pawel Dmochowski
Mohammad Nekooei   Dr Aaron Chen and Dr Ramesh Rayudu
Summera Nosheen   Dr Qiang Fu and Dr Aaron Chen
Matthew O'Connor Distributed Processing, Optimization, Beamforming, Blind Source Separation Prof. Bastiaan Kleijn and Prof Thushara Abhayapala (ANU)
Flavio Palmiro Renewable Energy, Demand Response, Solar/Wind data Forecast, Sustainable Development, Water Desalination [Dr Rebecca Ford] [Dr Ramesh Rayudu]
Ning (Polly) Pang    
John Park    
Evgeny Patrikeev Computer Vision, Volume Registration, Parallel Calculations, Fractal Sets Dr Taehyun Rhee, A/Prof John Lewis
Rajiv Pratap    
Ying (Gloria) Qu Routing, channel assignment , wireless mesh networks Dr Bryan Ng,Prof Winston Seah
Eden Rafealov   Dr. Ciaran Moore
Ibrahim Rahman   Dr Christopher Hollitt and Prof Mengjie Zhang
Najwani Razali Programming language http://ecs.victoria.ac.nz/Main/JamesNoble
Niklas Rehfeld Network Security, Software-Defined Networking Ian Welch, Winston Seah
Yu Ren Underwater sensor networks, underwater acoustic communications, underwater node placement and mobility management, and cognitive radio Prof Winston Seah and Dr Paul Teal
Richard Roberts   A/Prof John Lewis and Dr Rhazes Spell
Callum Robinson    
Saqib Saleem Modeling of Nonlinear Physiological Systems, Nonlinear Regression Analysis, Partial Least Square - Structural Equation Modelling (PSL-SEM) Dr. Paul Teal and Prof Bastiaan Kleijn
Alexandre Sawczuk Da Silva Web service composition, QoS optimisation, evolutionary computation Dr Hui Ma, Prof Mengjie Zhang
Ahmed Sheik Deeb Image Processing, Active-vision, Embedded Systems and FPGA. Dr. Christopher Hollitt and Dr. Will Browne
Yuanyuan Shen Speech Quality Estimation Prof Bastiaan Kleijn and Dr Marcus Frean
Ihab Sinno Microtechnology, Applied Physics, Material Science, Transducers, MEMS Dr Gideon Gouws; Dr Ciaran Moore
Diana Siwiak flute performance, music education, music information retrieval, machine learning, music engineering technology, digital signal processing Dr. Ajay Kapur and Dr. Dale Carnegie
Allan Tabilog Program logics and verification A/Prof Lindsay Groves and Dr Petra Malik
Harsh Tataria Small Cells and Heterogeneous Cellular Networks, MIMO Systems Dr. Pawel Dmochowski and Dr. Mansoor Shafi
Binh Tran Evolutionary Computation, Feature Selection, Feature Construction, Dimensionality Reduction, Classification, Machine Learning Prof Mengjie Zhang and Dr Bing Xue
Cao Truong Tran Evolutionary computation Prof Mengjie Zhang and Dr Peter Andreae
Refik Ustok Cognitive Radio Networks, Interference Alignment, Spectrum Sensing, Multiple Antenna Techniques Dr Pawel Dmochowski
Richard Vindriis   Prof Dale Carnegie
Abdul Wahid Clustering Algorithms, Text Clustering Dr Xiaoying Gao and Dr Peter Andreae
Craig Watterson Foucauldian Discourse Analysis, Qualitative Educational Research, Engineering Education Prof Dale Carnegie and Dr Marc Wilson
Henry Williams   Dr Will Browne and Prof Dale Carnegie
Liang Yang    
Hang Yu EM-based Wireless NanoSensor Networks Professor Winston Seah Dr Bryan Ng
Yang Yu QoS-aware data intensive web service composition, evolutionary algorithms Dr Hui Ma and Prof Mangjie Zhang
Mohammadhossein Zareei Mechatronic Sound-sculpture, Mechatronic Music, Noise Music, Instrument Design Dr Ajay Kapur and Prof Dale Carnegie